Uploaded Ad
You know you are a Representative of Athletics Interest if....
Courtesy: UNCABulldogs.com
Release: 08/29/2007
RELATED LINKS

 

  • You have participated in or are a member of an agency or organization promoting UNC Asheville’s athletics program (e.g., booster club, alumni chapter).
  • You have made financial contributions to UNC Asheville’s athletics department or Bulldog Athletic Association.
  • You have been involved in promoting UNC Asheville’s athletics program.
  •  You have purchased season tickets to any of UNC Asheville’s athletics  programs.
  • You have provided benefits to current student-athletes (e.g., helped arranged employment).

 

Rocky's Booster Bones


Click here for Quick Facts


Click here for a printable UNCA Asheville Bulldog Athletic Association Reference Guide

 

Common Questions and Answers for Representatives for Athletic Interest 

Q: What is a prospect? (Bylaw 13.02.11)

A: A prospect is a student who has started ninth grade classes. In addition, a student who has not yet started ninth grade classes becomes a prospect if the institution provides any benefit not available to general prospective students.

Q. Is it permissible for an athletic representative to bring an outstanding prospect to the attention of UNC Asheville Athletics?

A. Yes. An athletic representative may not, however, get involved in the actual evaluation of a prospect. In other words, an athletic representative may not contact a prospect's coach, principal, or counselor, nor visit the prospect's educational institution to pick up film or transcripts pertaining to the evaluation of the prospect's athletic or academic abilities. In addition, an athletic representative cannot contact the prospect for purposes of soliciting the prospect's enrollment to the University and participation in athletics.

Q. Is it permissible for an athletics representative to accompany a UNC Asheville coach when he/she visits a high school campus in their area?

A. No. Even if an athletic representative provides transportation for a UNC Asheville coach (i.e., from the airport to the high school), the athletic representative is not a permissible recruiter and thus may not enter the high school with the coach or observe prospects.

Q. Is it permissible to contact a prospective student-athlete or his/her parents or legal guardians?

A. No. An athletic representative may not contact a prospect or his/her parents in person, by telephone, or in writing. This prohibition extends both on and off the universities campus.

Q. Is this contact rule applicable to "established family friends" or neighbors?

A. No. However, it must be understood that such contacts cannot be made for recruiting purposes and cannot be initiated or arranged by UNC Asheville coaching staff members. In addition, the established relationship between the booster and the prospect must have occurred prior to the friend or neighbor becoming a prospect.

Q. How long is a prospective student-athlete considered to be a prospect?

A. A prospective student-athlete remains a prospect even after committing to or signing a National Letter of Intent with UNC Asheville or another institution. In fact, both the prospect and the institution continue to be governed by NCAA recruiting regulations until the prospect reports for practice or attends his/her first day of classes in any regular term (i.e., fall or spring, or summer school).

Q: Can a representative of athletics interests be involved when a prospect is on an official or unofficial visit?

A: No. Representatives of athletics interests are precluded from all recruiting activities, including face-to-face contacts with a prospect or his/her relatives.

Q: May a student-athlete's name or picture be used to directly or indirectly advertise, recommend, or promote the sale or use of a commercial product or service?

A. No. Such activities would jeopardize the eligibility of the student-athlete. The NCAA has always maintained that student-athletes not be involved in the promotion of commercial products.

Q: May a booster attend a public event (e.g., high school award banquet or dinner) at which prospects are in attendance? What about a prospect's contest at his or her interest?

A: Yes. However, contact with a prospect or a prospect's parents/legal guardians/relatives may not occur. No attempt may be made to recruit the prospect.

Q: A classmate of my child has just signed with UNC Asheville , and I would like to take him to the next Bulldog Club meeting to introduce him to UNC Asheville supporters. Is this allowed?

A: No, it is not. Please remember that NCAA recruiting regulations still apply to a prospect, even after he or she signs a National Letter of Intent or financial aid agreement to attend the University. This means that boosters continue to be prohibited from having on- or off-campus contact with prospects until the academic year begins and the prospect is in classes.

Q: May a student-athlete make a public appearance at a business establishment for any purpose such as signing autographs, etc.?

A: No. Such appearances can be construed as a direct or indirect endorsement of the commercial establishment, thus jeopardizing the eligibility of the student-athlete.

Q: If I have extra tickets to UNC Asheville sporting events, can I give them to student-athletes? Can I provide them with tickets to other events in the area (sporting or otherwise)?

A: No it is not permissible for student-athletes to receive tickets from boosters to any UNC Asheville sporting event. Student-athletes must obtain their tickets in the same manner as all other students. When it comes to professional sporting events, NCAA regulations prohibit the institution or any of its boosters from obtaining and providing tickets to student-athletes. Such a gift of tickets would be considered an unacceptable extra benefit. The only exception to this rule comes on team road trips, when the institution can provide tickets to a professional sports contest as part of reasonable entertainment for student-athletes. In general, boosters are prohibited from providing any form of entertainment expenses to student-athletes. Whether it is tickets to a movie, the cover charge at a club, or greens fees, providing such benefits to student-athletes would constitute a violation of NCAA regulations and jeopardize the student-athlete's eligibility.

Q: As a UNC Asheville booster, may I call or write a prospect to let him or her know they would be a good fit for UNC Asheville?

A: No, only the UNC Asheville coaches may call or write a prospect after specific dates established by the NCAA.

Q: What should I do if a prospect calls me about UNC Asheville?

A: If that situation occurs, you may speak only about general information about the University, and cannot answer any questions about the athletic program. The best way to deal with a prospect who calls is to ask them to contact the coach of the sport they are interested in directly.

Q: Is it permissible for me to pick up a game film or transcript to deliver to a UNC Asheville coach?

A: No, only UNC Asheville coaches may visit a prospect's high school to obtain transcripts or game films.

Q: Is it permissible for a UNC Asheville athletics booster to provide summer employment for student-athletes?

A: Yes, it is permissible. Please remember that compensation must be paid only for work actually performed and at a rate commensurate with the going rate in that locality.

Q: Can a UNC Asheville booster arrange for a prospect to work for them after high school graduation?

A: Yes, once the prospect signs an NLI with UNC Asheville and graduates from high school, the prospect may work for a UNC Asheville booster. The prospect must receive pay for work actually performed and at a rate commensurate with the rate of that locality.

Q: Is it permissible for a Bulldog Club member to provide gifts or awards to a student-athlete for his or her performances?

A: No, awards cannot be given to student-athletes by boosters.

Q: Is it permissible for boosters of UNC Asheville athletics to provide enrolled student-athletes a home cooked meal?

A: Yes, provided it is on an occasional basis and the meal is at the booster's home, not at a restaurant. All requests must be received by the Compliance Office prior to the event.

Q: Is the UNC Asheville athletics department responsible for the acts of its boosters, including Bulldog Club members, and booster support groups?

A: Yes. The athletic department is responsible for ensuring that its boosters follow NCAA regulations.

Final thoughts: If in doubt, please call the compliance office first!
Terri Brne 828-251-6930

Athletics
Headlines
Hardees Tall
Uploaded Ad
Tickets
Sponsors
    http://www.adidas.com
    http://www.biltmorefarmshotels.com/
    http://www.bcbsnc.com/
    http://www.hometrustbanking.com
    Uploaded Ad
    Hardees front
    Ingles
    Uploaded Ad
    http://www.pepsi.com/