Athletics
Courtesy: UNC Asheville
ASHBY Award-Winners Announced
Courtesy: UNCABulldogs.com
Release: 04/22/2013
RELATED LINKS

ASHEVILLE, N.C. – The UNC Asheville Athletics Department celebrated the 2012-13 academic year on Sunday night at Kimmel Arena with its annual ASHBY’S awards ceremony.

 

Each team gave out a Bulldog and Scholar-Athlete award, while there were awards for different categories that were voted by the student-athletes or selected by the Athletics Department administration.

 

Below is a list of the ASHBY award winners that were voted on by the student-athletes or selected by the Athletics Department administration.

 

Best Moment: Women’s Soccer dramatic overtime win over Gardner-Webb

 

Record-Breaking Moment: Women’s Distance Medley Relay Team in Indoor Track winning Big South championship in record time.

 

Best Underdog Moment: Women’s Swimming’ surprising finish at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association

 

Male Crush Award: Men’s Basketball’s Jeremy Atkinson hitting 65-footer against High Point in Kimmel Arena.

 

Female Crush Award: Volleyball upset win vs. Liberty

 

Best Blooper: Kurt Hibert in Track and Field

 

Best Championship Performance: Milan Ristic qualifying for NCAA National Indoor Championships.

 

Best Post-Game Celebration: Baseball team getting heads shaved after win over Western Carolina at McCormick Field to raise money for fight against Childhood Cancer.

 

Male Bulldog Strength Award: Men’s Basketball player Jon Nwannunu

 

Female Bulldog Strength Award: Women’s Track and Field Ashlei Clodfelter

 

Biggest Community Fan: Jim Brazwell

 

Biggest Student-Supporter:  Kyle Hicks

 

Most Outstanding Coach: Elizabeth Lykins (Women’s Swimming)

 

Male Big Dog: Rob May (Men’s Soccer)

 

Female Big Dog: Ferriss Roberts (Women’s Soccer)

 

Bulldog Service and Leadership Award: Elizabeth Keil

 

Mike Gore Service: Award: Rebecca Nelms Keil

 

The Bulldog Awards went to the following student-athletes from each sport: Jeremy Atkinson (men’s basketball), Grace Blaylock (women’s basketball), A.J. Iames (men’s soccer), Kaitlyn Eckert (women’s soccer), Adrien Langeard (men’s tennis), Zoe Hamel (women’s tennis), Anna Moore (volleyball), Hallie Gillespie (women’s swimming), Ian Graham (baseball), Kevin Paradise (men’s cross country), Emma Bussard (women’s cross country), Milan Ristic (men’s track and field), Sarah Gentry (women’s track and field).

 

The Scholar-Athlete Awards went to the following student-athletes from each sport: Keith Hornsby (men’s basketball), Leah Wormack (women’s basketball), Bobby Castro (men’s soccer), Bria West (women’s soccer), Matt Waissen (men’s tennis), Zoe Hamel (women’s tennis), Chelsie Kenley (volleyball), Galen Broido (women’s swimming), Eli Miller (baseball), Rachel Carson (women’s cross country), Sebastian Paniagua (men’s cross country), Adrian Etheridge (women’s track and field) and Kurt Hibert (men’s track and field).

Athletics
Hardees Tall
Tickets
Uploaded Ad
Sponsors
    http://www.adidas.com
    http://www.biltmorefarmshotels.com/
    http://www.bcbsnc.com/
    http://www.hometrustbanking.com
    Jason's Deli
    Hardees front
    Ingles
    Uploaded Ad
    Uploaded Ad
    http://www.pepsi.com/